Meet the Team
UBC Bear — Team

Executive Team


Head Shot

Faheem Saeed

Captain, Founder & Mechanical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Option, UBC Previous member at UBC BEST Worked at Machining Automation Laboratory (MAL) UBC

example@example.com

Head Shot

Abert Yau

Mechanical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Mechanical Engineering, General

example@example.com

Head Shot

Braeden Jury

Electrical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Engineering Physics, UBC Experienced in electrical and software design for robot competitions Completed co-op work term as a software developer at Control Inc.

example@example.com

Head Shot

Steven

Title Goes here

Description should go here

example@example.com

Head Shot

Shafkat Khondker

Electrical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Engineering Physics, UBC Participated in robotics competitions Contributed to projects at UBC BEST, Chem-e-car, and UBC Sailbot

example@example.com

Head Shot

Alex Proskurin

Electrical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Engineering Physics, UBC Completed a co-op work term at BC Cancer Research Center Volunteered at UBC Brain Health Institute Lab Experience in signal processing

example@example.com

Head Shot

Samia Sama

Electrical Co-Lead

3rd-Year Engineering Physics, UBC Contributed to Music to Movement project at UBC BEST Completed a co-op work term as a software developer at Vancity

example@example.com

Head Shot

John Cookson

Safety Officer

Information should go here

example@example.com


Mechanical Engineering Team

Head Shot

Arin Lee

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Arjun Vadehra

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Fiona Zhang

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Bobby Zou

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Christopher Halim

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Collin Ree

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Hassan Iqbal

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Isadora Costa

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Marcus Leeson

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Muhammed El Sayed

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Nikolai Sevas

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Nikolaus Provenzano

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Tizhe Jiang

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Tina Nguyen

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Stephanie Pan

Mechanical Designer

example@example.com

Electrical-Software Developers


Head Shot

Aahana Kanyal

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Alison Yao

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

David Karchynski

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Eunice Kim

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

James Brown

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Kevin Huang

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Kiran Prakash

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Lisa Wang

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Stanford Lin

Software Developer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Enrique Moran

Software Developer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Julia Colasurdo

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Raunak Bhagat

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com

Head Shot

Mahdin

Electrical Engineer

example@example.com



Advisory Council


Head Shot

Professor John Madden

Advisor

Electrical & Computer Engineering Director of AMPEL Director of Molecular Mechantronics Lab PhD — MIT

example@example.com

Head Shot

Dr. Adam Fraser

Advisor

Electrical & Computer Engineering Coordinator of Bionics Network PhD — University of Cambridge

example@example.com

Head Shot

Dr. Agnes d'Entremont

Advisor

Mechanical Engineering, UBC Biomechanics Hip and Joint Researcher MECH 2 Coordinator

example@example.com

Head Shot

Dr. Xiaoliang Jin

Advisor

Mechanical Engineering, UBC Advanced Materials and Processing Laboratory Member

example@example.com